Question
Aggiornato il
19 feb 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra i was scared that you would rat me out. e i was scared if you rat me out. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first one "I was scared that you would rat me out" would be the most natural. "I was scared if you rat me out" doesn't make sense, but it sounds like you want to say "I was scared that you might rat me out." The second one feels more like you're unsure that the person is going to rat you out, but they both basically mean the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@potatocasserole so nobody say something like 'i i was scared if'?
some people say "i was scared you would", some say "i was scared you might"??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn Yeah, that has the same basic meaning! They both mean you don't really know if someone is going to do something, so you're unsure
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)