Question
Aggiornato il
19 feb 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa basically ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
basically is used when wanting to make your point or say something simply.
"Basically i was tired of working at that job."
instead of a drawn out explanation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lovedota2 almost. In general is used to describe a group usually or a behavior of yourslef.
"Americans are like that in general"
"Generaly quit people like to read books alone."
"Im generally quite in situstions like this."
they are cery close and you could get away interchanging them sometimes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@thoughtquery one more question :) . Could we use two adverbs in a sentence.
for example: You know, the first obstacle they face , basically They immediately give up and back up.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita