Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When must I invert words on a question? In the whole question?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
9 feb 2021
Domanda in primo piano
@deltlt
I never learned about sentence inversion in school. Only when it came to Spanish.
I just know the formula is [Question word] + [Helping Verb] + [Subject] + [Main Verb] + [Rest of the sentence] for sentences that warrant an answer besides yes or no. I'm not sure if I could help you with the rest. Sorry :(
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@loren544 I mean for example, instead of saying "I should do it?" we say "Should I do it", no? so when should I invert words on a question?
Utente eliminato
@deltlt I wouldn't know how to answer that. I suppose, whenever you wanted to ask a question? Do you mean where to invert?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Utente eliminato
@deltlt
I never learned about sentence inversion in school. Only when it came to Spanish.
I just know the formula is [Question word] + [Helping Verb] + [Subject] + [Main Verb] + [Rest of the sentence] for sentences that warrant an answer besides yes or no. I'm not sure if I could help you with the rest. Sorry :(
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)