Question
Aggiornato il
11 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It was not long ago she called me.
It was not long before she called me.
are they both natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It wasn’t too long ago when she called me
It wasn’t too long before she called me
By the way, these mean different things
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@luckyall
It wasn’t too long ago when she called me = she called me a little bit ago, maybe an hour ago or less.
The other one is usually used in a sentence or after another sentence.
“She got lost and it wasn’t long before she called me.”
“She found her phone outside. It wasn’t too long before she called me.”
^ another way to say these is:
“She called me soon after she got lost”
“She called me soon after she found her phone”
Let me know if you have more questions!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@tor837
Im confusing it with "not long after..."
He died not long before he was shot.
He died not long after he was shot.
He was shot not long before he was shot.
He was shot not long after he died.
which ones sound awkward among them?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@luckyall
1) means: He died, and then was soon shot after.
^that does not make much sense
2) sounds good.
3) does not make sense.
4) has the same meaning as the first. It does not make much sense.
“After” means it happens later than something else.
He ate after me = I ate and then he ate
“Before” means it happens earlier than something else
He ate before me = He ate and then I ate
Does that help?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?