Question
Aggiornato il
12 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con out of the blue .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
12 feb 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
= Out of the blue, a deer came in front of my car.
= Then, out of the blue, Maggie showed up at our house.
= He did not expect his book to do so well, the award nomination came out of the blue for him.
= Junior running away from home was out of the blue.
= The divorce news came out of the blue. Source: theidioms.com
= For months, she kept saying that she wants to marry Robert, and then one day, out of the blue, she announced that she is moving to Spain alone. Source: theidioms.com
= Then one day, completely out of the blue, the Maoists attacked the police post and caught everyone off guard.
TRIVIA: Out of the blue” is evolved form of an old idiom “a bolt out of the blue” or “a bolt from the blue“. A bolt out of the blue also means something unexpected, like the occurrence of a bolt of lightning on a clear blue sunny sky. Whenever a situation arrives suddenly, we call it as “out of the blue” just as a lightening struck a clear sky and disappears quickly. Hence, we use this phrase to describe a “sudden situation.” However, with the passage of time “a bolt out of the blue” changed to a shorter form as “out of the blue.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?