Question
Aggiornato il
13 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could “the call went out” mean the call got cut off or someone hung up on the phone?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That sounds a bit awkward. I think you say the "fire went out" or the "lights went out", but you can't say the "call went out".
The "call got cut off" usually means that the connection was bad so you lost connection.
I don't think there is a simpler way of saying "someone hung up on me" or ""someone hung up the phone"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@mdasu3 Thanks. Then what do you think the following mean? “He was at the crime scene almost before the call went out”
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think this is a different context then the call being dropped. This is more "he was at the crime scene almost before the police were called"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes like he was almost at the crime scene before the call reached the police. He got there very fast.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?