Question
Aggiornato il
14 feb 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra will future e future continuos ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
- Urdu Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@eleonoradetto Examples: (1) "Tomorrow I *will go* to town." (2) "Tomorrow I *will be going* to town." #1 Simply states that the person will make a journey tomorrow. #2 States that at some point *during* tomorrow the person will be *in the process of* making a journey. Both essentially mean the same thing, in that a decision has been made for the person to make a journey to town the next day. In modern British usage it is more common for people to say "will/-'ll be {verb}ing" than just "will/-'ll {verb}".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?