Question
Aggiornato il
14 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
About intransitive verb and transitive verb
I already learned what the both difference is.But,How do they affect at the sentence?
If it is very useful that knowing whether it is intransitive or not,it could be worthful.
Or could it be only one of the way to recognize which the word is to know about intransitive and transitive verb?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
If you are writing or speaking, you need to know which is intransitive and which is transitive
If you are reading or listening, you can recognize transitive verbs if you can identify a direct object in the sentence. In English, sentences are usually ordered by subject → verb → object. If there are nouns after the verb, it is likely that they are objects (direct or indirect)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very mich!. I have to study English more.