Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2021
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I’ll have a new coat made. ?
If I guess, it means I will have a new coat which is made by anybody. Am I right? Please tell me an answer.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Correct. “To have (something done)” means to do something by means that are not yourself.
“The boss had the employee fired” - the boss did not do the firing but he caused it.
“I’ll have a new coat made” - You will cause the coat to be made, but by means of someone else.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano Quasi esperto