Question
Aggiornato il
16 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa While the Sanitation Department was accused of lying down on the job, the police were accused of harassment ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The phrase “lying down on the job” means that someone wasn’t doing their work.
The sentence means that while the sanitation department wasn’t doing their work, the police were being blamed for being aggressive or intimidating others.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)