Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Ainu
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What we're talking was Tesla Motors sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"What we were talking about was Tesla Motors."
"What we're talking about is Tesla Motors."
You can also make it shorter and just say:
"We are/were talking about Tesla Motors."
^ I would say that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Hello, ponto!
This was very good! As bewitching said though, "What we were talking about was Tesla Motors." or "The company we were talking about is Tesla Motors." sounds better. Verb tenses can be tricky, the present "we are" can't go with "was" here, but "we were" can go with "is" because
Pronunciation:
Very good! Everything is very easily understood. With the "a" sounds in "was" make sure you're dropping your jaw to get a full, round sound. I'll post a voice answer next.
Awesome job today! Just one more to go!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?