Question
Aggiornato il
17 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa To the great entertainment of all ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means something that is entertaining for everyone. Usually there is more that comes after that sentence.
Example:
“To the great entertainment of all, Johnny tripped and splattered pie all over his face.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also fine at the end of or after a sentence!
“I was drunk and dancing all night long. To the great entertainment of all.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@GoonJamieson Thanks so much
Then in this sentence, did everyone laugh because I was drunk and dancing or was everyone enjoying the night?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ChrisOOO It means everyone was enjoying it. Everyone thought the the drunk dancing was entertaining. So, it was fun to watch.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
To the great entertainment of all is an expression used to indicate that an event or activity is intended to be enjoyable and engaging for a wide audience. This phrase suggests that the entertainment being provided is of high quality and designed to appeal to diverse tastes and preferences. So you can visit https://magicalkatrina.com/ for more latest tips about magic. It is often used to promote or advertise events such as concerts, performances, or sporting events, emphasizing the idea that everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?