Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fell off fell over e fell down ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I fell off the horse.
I fell over the balcony railing.
I fell down from my chair.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
fell off: means that you have been on something before but have "fallen off" so are not on it - this is usually by mistake
"she fell off the bridge"
"he fell off the cliff"
"they fell off the wall"
fell over: usually means that there is something in your path when you are walking so you hit it and fall (but it sometimes can be used like "fell down")
she fell over the dog
she fell over the shoe
she fell over when she jumped
fell down: can mean either
1. that the person has been sitting/standing/walking and has fallen - usually it is the person by the self falling and there is nothing making them fall
2. the person falls into something
1. he fell down because he was so tired
1. she fell down on the road
2. he fell down the hole
2. they fell down the crack
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)