Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2021
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sentence e clause ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
A clause is the basic unit of grammar. A clause must contain a verb. Typically a clause is made up of a subject, a verb phrase, and, sometimes, a complement:
For example:
I’ve eaten
I went to school.
Sarah smiled.
As you can see, very simple.
A sentence is made up of clauses. In a sentence, you add more meaning to what you are saying.
For example:
I talked to her (1 clause).
I talked to her, and we became friends (2 clauses)
He received your letter last week.
I suggest watching the next video for more clarification since it is kind of a complicated question:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rmn4FSL4XTo
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)