Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
"He is Paddy's son. And that's (pointing other 2 kids) should be the other 2."
Why is it "that's"? I'd say "those are" rather than using singular form..
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I wouldn't say "that's" or "those are" is right in this sentence unless you change other words. it should be "those are" if you got rid of "should be". but "He is paddy's son. and those are the other two or those should be the other two". sounds better.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
He's Paddy's son and that's the other 2.
Is it correct written like this?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
yeah you're right it doesnt work grammatically and the more I look at it the more I regret saying it's right. however, I wouldn't question it if somebody said it. But saying "those are the other two" would sound more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's because "that's" is a quick and easy contraction and there is no contraction for "those are", so even though it's wrong to use it for the plural, some speakers will and do use it. Note that no one would say "that is the other two", it's only ever used in contraction form with a plural noun (if indeed it is used).
For example, I would very easily say something like "that's the last three bottles" or "those are the last three bottles", but never "that is the last three bottles".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@askingsaint can we therefore say that that's (meant as contraction for Those are) is used only in spoken english?
Sorry for my insistance but this is quite a difficult rule to understand.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@EmaEm it is only really used in spoken English, yes. I wouldn't recommend using it because it's not really correct and because it's not really correct it can sound very unnatural very easily (many speakers would never say it), but it's good to know that it can happen if you run into it again ^^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano