Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "Once in a blue moon", "Blue in the face", "Boys in blue" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Once in a blue moon" means very rarely.
A blue moon is a second full moon in a month which happen once every few years.
"Blue in the face" means to talk until you no longer have any air (if you can't breath your face will turn blue!) It is used when someone can keep talking but it will not make any difference to change the listener's mind.
"Boys in blue" usually refers to police officers. Their uniforms are blue.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Once in a blue moon means very rarely. "I only eat fast food once in a blue moon"
"Talk/yell until you're blue in the face" means talk for an extremely long time like you might be running out of oxygen and your face would turn blue.
"Boys in blue" refers to members of the police or Air Force.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?