Question
Aggiornato il
19 feb 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra you did well e you did good ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's the same thing, it's just said differently. "You did amazing on your test" is another way to say those words too so yup.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Generally speaking, "you did well" is correct, as the word well is an adverb describing the verb "did". You would not use "you did good" because it is incorrectly using the word good as an adverb (good can never be an adverb).
Having said that, please note the below.
"to do well" means to be in good health. "I hope you are doing well."
"to do good" means to perform good deeds. "He has done more good for the world in one year than I will do in my life time."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)