Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra escape e flee ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@minozaurusu2212 “escape” and “flee” both mean almost the same. “Flee” could also mean to run away, while “escape” means to break free. Hope this helps 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Flee' is to get away quickly from something. You aren't physically trapped yet.
'Escape' is to get out of a situation where you are physically or emotionally trapped.
- The animals flee from the fire.
- After she escaped from the prison, she fled (past tense of flee) to the mountains.
- The robber flees from the police in his car.
- Houdini was an escape artist. (famous performer)
- The horses escaped from the barn.
- The rabbit flees from the hawk and finally escapes to his burrow.
- The bird escapes from the cage.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)