Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I can't be bothered to go to the shopping mall. e I don't want to bother to go to the shopping mall. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can't be bothered is a phrase used to mean you are too busy to do whatever it is you can't bothered to do. I don't want to bother to go would mean you don't feel like going or you are not in the mood to go. But normally people will just say I don't feel like going to the mall rather than I don't want to bother. Sorry if this is confusing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I can't be bothered" means the person is too busy. I can't be bothered to go because I have a deadline for work.
"I don't want to" implies the person has the time but it lacking interest or motivation to complete the task.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?