Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I hadn’t truly thought that the dog might go anywhere but straight to me.
What is going anywhere but straight to? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means any other direction not to you. This may mean that you expected the dog to come to you and instead it went somewhere else. It can also mean you knew as expected that the dog would come directly to you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@runtru10k So the 'but' here means instead of?
So the full sentence means:
The writer never thought the dog would go any other direction not the writer.
Is my understanding right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano