Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I haven't drank in three years.
e I haven't had a drink in three years.
e I haven't been drunk in three years. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
#1 just sounds wrong, though it is correct
#2 is more common
#3 means someone still drinks (#1 & #2 say you no longer drink alcohol), but they have not gotten drunk, that is, become intoxicated in three years
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@SBSE
“I haven’t drank in three years.” This is improper grammar.
“I haven’t had a drink in three years” this means the person hasn’t had any alcohol in three years.
“I haven’t gotten drunk in three years.” This means the person may have had alcohol but they didn’t actually get drunk.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@rreed @realrosesarered @salarplayz17 @Estherana
Thank you so much.
Too bad I can give the best answer to only one person.
Thank you so much.
Too bad I can give the best answer to only one person.