Question
Aggiornato il
21 feb 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
What does “se dio” means? It strikes me as word with many usages but I don’t know.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
It's the past simple (pretérito perfecto simple) of "darse". I think it's one of those words you understand better the more contact you have with the language and through context.
It's worth mentioning that "se" makes the verb pronominal. A pronominal verb is a verb that is accompanied by the pronoun se. So you can find "dar" (to give) and "darse", which have different usages.
Here are some examples:
- Él se dio cuenta de su error: He realized his mistake.
- Se dio una situación complicada: A complicated situation occurred. (this is a "pasiva refleja")
- Se dio un golpe: He/She got hit (usually like bumping into something)
- Se dio por hecho/por sentado: It was assumed/implied/took for granted.
vs
- Les di un regalo: I gave them a gift.
- Me dio la razón: He agreed with me/said I was right.
- Ella da clases de inglés: She gives English lessons.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@alipasha You need More context, "Se dió un golpe" can be translated as " He hit himself" in this case, it emphasises a situation
"Ella se dió un año de descanso" Is translated as "She gave herself a year off" but can also mean "She took a year off" in this other case, it works as a synonym to "se tomó"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?