Question
Aggiornato il
21 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Kate can't lose her way, for she has come here several times. e Kate can't lose her way, because she has been my home several times ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tcr-advanced
Great question!
⭕️ Kate can’t lose her way, because she has been [to] my home several times
There is not much of a difference between both, they are identical in meaning.
The grammar pattern : A ,”for…” B ≒ A, “because(of)” B.
“She won’t lose this fight, [for] she has trained tirelessly for this moment.” ≒ “She won’t lose this fight [because] she has trained tirelessly for this moment.”
“Despite the harsh winter conditions they’ll survive, [for] they have prepared meticulously in advance.” ≒ “Despite the harsh winter conditions they’ll survive [because] they have prepared meticulously in advance.”
“They won’t be closed during the storm, [for] they’ve always been open in the past!” ≒ “They won’t be closed during the storm [because] they’ve always been open in the past!”
I hope this helps! 👍
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese