Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Yeah, you shoulda left this on a high note
Different cities, different time zones
You had me open up for your tour
I leave it lookin' like it's my show
The fans beggin' for the encore, woo! ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Okay so when some one says You shoulda left it on a high note they mean that you should have stopped while things were good. The second part from my understanding is probably talking about going on tour with someone traveling to different cities which often times have different time zones depending on how far you travel here in the US. He says that he leaves looking like it’s his show meaning that the people are there for him instead of whoever he’s on tour with. Fans begging encore means that they want more usually one last song.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"yeah, you shoulda left this on a high note"
Left on a high note mean ended well. So you should've stopped while it was good.
NF is saying that he is so good that even as merely the opening act the fans think that it's his tour. And when his set is over beg him to play again "an encore". Something that is usually reserved for the headliner.
So the headliner shoulda "ended on a high note" by not having NF open for the headliner.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@projectkay
Thank you for responding!
Your explaining is easy to understand so I cloud know what he means😁
Thank you for responding!
Your explaining is easy to understand so I cloud know what he means😁