Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa "carry off" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
He wasn't sure if he could do it, but he carried it off in the end.
They tried to play the song, but they couldn't carry it off.
Do you understand?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It is hard to explain, but I can give examples.
"He came away from it feeling upset."
It's usually a term meaning somebody gets something from a situation. Usually a feeling.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@CapoGabb is it has the same meaning with "impression" and "feeling". if I said: "I came away with the feeling that they were not well with their marrisge" is that right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That's right.
But "not well with their marriage" doesn't quite make sense.
"Not happy with their marriage" makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'm glad I could help. Good luck with English!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Indonesiano
hi @CapoGabb , as a reader, i'm really enjoy your explanation. i'm also study about phrasal verb now, and your explanation is very useful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?