Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Travel e Trip e Journey ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Please give me some examples. Thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Journey is a very very long trip, usually with a clear intent / final goal, like the journey of Frodo from the Lord of The Rings to Mordor to get rid of the ring.
Trip can be short or long, there isn't much to say, and Travel is usually a trip that is specifically between two distant points.
These do interchange and overlap each-other, so don't worry about it. You'll understand most of the sub-meanings from context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they mean the same thing
if you want to travel somewhere you would say “I’m traveling”
you could also say “I am going on a trip”
or you could say “I’m going on a journey”
but nobody really used journey that much but yea they are all right🤍🤍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Travel is usually used as a verb.
= We will travel to Mexico this winter.
Trip and Journey: “the act of going to another place and returning.” used as a noun and a verb. NOTE: trip can also mean to catch one's foot on something and stumble or fall, and walk, run, or dance with quick light steps.
= We went on a month-long journey to India.
= Our planned journey to India had to be cancelled this year.
= We're heading on a trip to Montreal and Quebec City this city.
= We enjoyed tripping down to the Florida's swamps
= They tripped up the terrace steps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?