Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
23 feb 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He decided to go into farming. he decided to be a farmer. e He decided to devote himselt to farming. He decided to take up farming. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
The first one and the second one mean pretty much the same thing. The third one means more like farming is not just his job but his life's passion. And the last one means that he decided to start farming as a hobby.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@shusband pero podrias por favor esplicarme un poco mas para no confundirme con las 4 escrituras please?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@Anth22 sure! "to go into" a type of work usually sounds like that the person was working a different job before and decided to switch jobs. The second one is kind of the most neutral one that you can use in any context. The third one sounds like the person loves farming and it is his biggest passion. The fourth one sounds like he does farming as a hobby. Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@shusband
Entonces, la que esta con "into" significa como meterse a algo o se cambió de tema cuando antes estaba trabajando en otra cosa o no le gusto y se cambió o se metió en otra cosa?
la tercera he devotes himself to farming, es lo mismo que he loves to be a farmer o farming?
y la 4th que está con take up es cuando quiero hacer algo para no aburrirme o me gusta como para divertirme un poco o pasar el tiempo un rato? como hobby como decir I got o I started doing handicrafts not to be bored? is it like this what you meant , right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@Anth22 Yes, pretty much! For the first one, I'd say it could be either, honestly. For me, when I see something like that, I'd think that the person didn't like whatever they were doing before and wanted to change. For the third one, you're totally right, it's pretty much the same. And for the fourth one, exactly. It's a hobby or something he does for fun, the reason doesn't really matter, what matters is that farming for that person isn't a job.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco