Question
Aggiornato il
23 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sensation e sense ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Sense" is like a feeling or intuition while "sensation" is more about physically experiencing a feeling.
"That dog can sense my fear."
"It's going to rain soon. I can sense it."
"The door opens automatically when it senses a person nearby."
"I like the sensation of cold wind on my face."
"Toothpaste always gives your mouth a minty sensation."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We tend to use 'sensation' to refer to something very physical, usually touch. Like the sensation of warm water on your hands, or the sensation of gravity holding you to the Earth. It can also be used to refer to the abstract idea of feeling things physically. For example, "The human capacity for sensation of temperature is relative to one's current environment."
In contrast, 'sense' has a lot more possible meanings. One is as a noun which means a capacity for perceiving the world. Usually we say there are 5 senses: sight, hearing, smell, taste, and touch, though there are actually a few more than that. Another meaning as a noun is kind of a feeling, but with the connotation that the feeling is the direct result of some outside event. For example, "When Kelly walked into the room with its creaking walls and flickering lights, her heart pounded with a sense of dread." (the feeling of dread is as a result of how creepy the room is) As a verb, sense can mean 'to detect', and this can be literally seeing, hearing, or smelling something, but it often involves detecting someone's emotion. Here are two examples of sense as a verb: "Upon talking to the suspect, Jaime could sense that she had something to hide, though he would have to find out what it was." (Jaime intuitively detects from the way the suspect talks and her facial expressions that she's lying about something) "Kendall sensed danger, immediately running as the tell-tale sound of military boots thumped against the gravel road" (Kendall sensed (heard) the sounds of the soldiers after her)
'Sense' can also be used in a more figurative sense, in the case of a supernatural or mystical ability to detect something without seeing or hearing it. For example, "Ferris reached out his hand and closed his eyes, sensing the iron ore which lie hundreds of feet below the soil beneath him" (Ferris is using some kind of magic/supernatural power to detect iron)
Let me know if you have any questions, I hope this helps~ ^ ^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?