Question
Aggiornato il
23 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra he gestured me e he gestured me over. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
23 feb 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“He gestured me” is just more vague, could mean or communicate anything.
The grammatically correct way needs a particle:
“He gestured to me.”
“He gestured for me to...”
Some examples:
“When I asked what was making that loud noise he gestured to the dog.”
“He gestured for me to grab the phone.”
“The woman asked who the new intern was. He gestured to me.”
“He gestured me over.” Means he is specifically communicating to you to come over, to move to him, to walk over to him, etc.
Used in context: “He gestured me over. I walked to his table.”
(Gesture means to move a part of the body to express an idea or meaning)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?