Question
Aggiornato il
24 feb 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra inspiring e inspirational ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Inspiring’ and ‘inspirational’ are both adjectives related to the word ‘inspire’. While their meanings are similar, they have different implications. They also come from different words: ‘inspire’ and ‘inspiration’.
Both words come from the Latin word ‘inspiro’, which is a verb and has the same meaning as ‘inspire’. ‘Inspire’ came from the present active form – present tense and active voice – of the word, which was ‘inspirare’. From there it went through the French verb ‘inspirer’, and into English. ‘Inspiration’ came from the perfect past participle – a word that describes something that happened to a noun in the past – of ‘inspiro’, which was ‘inspiratus’. From there, it became a noun, ‘inspiratio’, and the accusative singular form – a single direct object – was simplified into French as ‘inspiration’. English took the word in without changing the spelling, though the pronunciation is different.
‘Inspiring’ is the adjective form of the word ‘inspire’. ‘Inspire’ is a verb. The overall meaning of it is to take something in, or to infuse it into the body or spirit. It originally meant to breathe, specifically to take in air by inhaling it. The other meaning is to take in something that causes a mental change, or to cause that change in someone.
1) “I was inspired to volunteer because of how passionately they spoke about the topic.”
2) “He wants to inspire her to become a better person.”
Creativity is one of the more common changes that can be inspired in a person, but it can mean any sort of change.
The adjective, ‘inspiring’, means something that has produced that change in someone.
1) “After they heard his inspiring speech, they decided to donate to save the wildlife.”
2) “She felt the scene was inspiring enough that she made it into a painting.”
‘Inspirational’, on the other hand, is the adjective of ‘inspiration’, which is the noun form of ‘inspire’. The word ‘inspiration’ has two meanings. First, like ‘inspire’, it means the act of taking in air. Secondly, it is an influence that can inspire or has inspired a person.
1) “The inspiration for this painting was one sunrise over a lake with swans swimming in it.”
2) “While the charity became something more over the years, it never lost sight of its original inspiration.”
‘Inspirational’, specifically, means something that is designed to inspire someone else.
1) “He tried to be inspirational, but the other man refused to listen.”
2) “While people tried to listen to the inspirational speaker, they were bored by his constant repetition.”
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?