Question
Aggiornato il
24 feb 2021
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He ponders the situation he was in e He sleeps on the situation he was in ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He ponders means he thinks deeply on what to do, considering all possible options and solutions.
He sleeps on it means he will not think about it anymore until the next morning, after a good night sleep.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ponder is not used that much. More common is “Let me think about it (some more).” Or “Let me sleep on it”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
@jwofnell it could be, yes. i'm a teen and we don't really say ponder in causal chat, but for older people and in books/articles they might say, for example "i pondered all the possible outcomes of this problem" or "i often ponder about what getting my dream job would be like" or "he pondered his next words carefully" if its a book.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mistybellina I love that a young teen is helping language learners on HiNative.
As you state, ponder is not used much in conversation, maybe more in written books. In conversation, the word “carefully consider” is equivalent to ponder.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?