Question
Aggiornato il
24 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The river dissects this city, flowing west until it joins the Imjin River to empty into the Yellow Sea
to empty
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All rivers flow into a larger body of water. In this context, to empty is used figuratively to mean the Imjin River flows directly into the Yellow Sea, "emptying" itself.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?