Question
Aggiornato il
25 feb 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? First-person version of "You're one to talk" or "Look who's talking"
Suppose I'm wearing a weird outfit & say-
"Look at these people, with their weird outfits"... ["I shouldn't be the one talking though, haha"]
Does it sound correct? Would there be a more eloquent phrase?
Or maybe "Look at these people, with their weird outfits"... ["Look who's talking though, haha"]- itself would do the trick & sounds better?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You could still say "Look who's talking." Or "I'm one to talk."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
@gertygert Thanks!
What does "one" in I'm one to talk mean?
"I'm one to talk" feels "correct" to me too, but if I try to analyze the meanings, it makes no sense
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Bakasan "one" kind of means a person. Kind of like "someone"
So "I'm someone to talk" which just means "I shouldn't be the one talking about that, since I am also doing the thing."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?