Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you use "redevelop" when some kind of illness or problem with health recurs?
For example, is following sentence correct?
"I redeveloped the same problem right ear which I had had five years ago."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can say "redeveloped," but it's more natural to use the word "relapse" or "return," such as "My condition relapsed" or "The problem with my ear has returned."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you soomin for answering my question and giving good examples.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I work in a hospital, and there we use the word "relapsed." ^^ Ex: I was getting better after my cold, but then I relapsed.
Instead of using redeveloped you can also use "developed.... again" or even "came back." Simpler is always better.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks nakame for giving me detail explanations and examples. I agree that simplicity always works well.