Question
Aggiornato il
25 feb 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Can someone please explain to me why “起来” means “like”. I hear people say比如 “他看起来你” please explain what is 起来 meaning exactly and does it mean “like” as in “it’s like a computer but smaller” in English we use “like” to describe things. “It’s like running but not as fast” is this the same meaning as 起来? can you give me example sentences? THANK YOU
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
like 喜欢;像;相似
他看起来像你 he looks (看起来)like(像) you
It’s like a computer but smaller 它和电脑差不多但是要小一些
It’s like running but not as fast 它和跑步差不多但是没那么快
like as 喜欢
He likes you 他喜欢你
起来 also means “to get up; to stand up”
他一下就站了起来 He stands up all of a sudden
他早上起来之后什么也没做 He got up in the morning and has done nothing afterwards
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Very interesting question.
起来does not mean like in anyway. I don’t think u heard the exact sentence.
起来as a single word can mean standing up, but when it is paired with another verb such as 看/跑/用/... it becomes something like a auxiliary word。(I think what you’ve heard is他看起来像你or something like that)
他看起来像你=he looks like u. You can interpret it in this way, 他看起来像你 literally means: when he is being looked, he looks like u.
So, for 跑起来:
他跑起来比你快=he runs faster than u=when he is running, he runs faster than u.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
It's not quite precise to say 起来 means “like”. I would suggest that you take "verb + 起来" as a whole and understand the phrase as "if/when people + verb (it/him/her/them...), they'll know". (Of course, you don't have to translate it into such a long sentence). Then you will find it easy to understand such expressions, e.g.
他看起来像你 [If you look at him, you'll see he is like you => He looks like you]
这条鱼闻起来很新鲜 [When we smell this fish, we know it is fresh => The fish smells fresh]
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?