Question
Aggiornato il
26 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I believed she will be a grate singer
is
wrong?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It should be "great singer."
"Great" is an adjective meaning very big or important. "Grate" is a noun meaning a sheet of metal with holes, or a verb meaning to shred cheese by rubbing it on a grate.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@dongelev85 oh!sorry.
i took mistake the sentence.
i wanted to write
''i believed she will be great singer''
is wrong?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In that case, there's one extra mistake. "I believed" is the past tense, but "will be" is the future tense. You should say "I believed she would be a great singer."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese