Question
Aggiornato il
27 feb 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa strain ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you have an example?
It can mean a muscle injury: "She has a bad ankle strain"
Or a stretch or strong effort: "She strained to reach the high shelf." "The man strained to lift his heavy bag."
It can also mean a variety of a disease or plant: "The UK strain of COVID-19 is very contagious." "This strain of corn does well in the cold."
Or to remove lumps/water from a food: "She strained the cooked pasta before adding sauce."
If you have a sentence I can help more :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
i was searching this on the dictionary, here we have the word "straining"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Joao054 "straining" usually means struggling, reaching, or stretching
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah! Ok, so that just means “to filter out”. You can use a sieve to strain/filter out lumps in flour, for example. Does that help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)