Question
Aggiornato il
27 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "She narrowly missed hitting him."
?
?
Does this sentence mean that she wanted to hit him but failed, or that she discouraged herself from hitting him?
Thank you for your time.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can't tell whether she wanted to or not. It only means she came very close to hitting him, but did not.
"When she opened the door, she narrowly missed hitting him."
"She narrowly missed hitting him with the ball."
"She dropped her book and just narrowly missed hitting him."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)