Question
Aggiornato il
28 feb 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? How many syllables are in seagulls' (plural, possessive)..? I think it's three but want to make sure. Thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
2. See-gulls. Making it possessive doesn't add a syllable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Let me preface this by saying, as a fairly proficient native English speaker, I had to think about this... hard! Technically, both can be correct. The possessive s (pronounced as [iz] here) is almost always dropped in writing when the word ends in s, but it can go either way when spoken. Specifically when the noun is plural, it’s usually dropped in spoken English for ease of pronunciation, such as with seagulls’. When the noun is singular (James’) it’s often pronounced James[iz].
So, typically 2 syllables when spoken. Most of the time, no one will notice which way you say it! Unless you talk about a family with the last name James and say “the Jameses’s car”, or something like that 😉
Good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
seagull (singular)
seagull's (singular possessive)
seagulls (plural)
seagulls' (plural possessive)
All of them are two syllables.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lithophyte
You got exactly why I was asking this question, and your explanation makes perfect sense to me!😄
>Most of the time, no one will notice which way you say it!
Agreed. I just wanted to know for sure cos I was writing a haiku poem and needed to count syllables grammatically correctly.
Thanks a lot for clarifying things here, I feel much better and clearer!!!
You got exactly why I was asking this question, and your explanation makes perfect sense to me!😄
>Most of the time, no one will notice which way you say it!
Agreed. I just wanted to know for sure cos I was writing a haiku poem and needed to count syllables grammatically correctly.
Thanks a lot for clarifying things here, I feel much better and clearer!!!