Question
Aggiornato il
28 feb 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Malay
Domande Giapponese
When do I read 間 by itself as かん and not あいだ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
@beastgin
I think it depends on the context. I read 間 as あいだ, かん, and ま。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@zawawan Yes, can I have a context for a かん reading?
- Giapponese
〇〇間=〇〇かん
行間(ぎょうかん)、五日間(いつかかん)、夫婦間(ふうふかん)
〇〇の間=〇〇のあいだ
本の間(ほんのあいだ)、五日の間(いつかのあいだ)、夫婦の間(ふうふのあいだ)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@beastgin
私は先週、ずっと家にいました。そのあいだ(or そのかん)、勉強をしていました。
in my feeling, かん is used as a same meaning as あいだ. But I don’t usually use かん in ordinary life, it may be used in books or newscaster on TV. So, かん is not casual use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@beastgin
There’s some cases when 間 itself is read as かん. In such cases, 間 usually means kind of gap not period, I think.
ex.
間(かん)を生じる
= get bad relationship with someone
この間(かん)にランナーは滑り込みセーフ!
= The runner slids safely taking this opportunity!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?