Question
Aggiornato il
1 mar 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? “Tears of gold fall down his cheeks”, is it well said?
"His tears are made of gold, but they're drying as they fall down his cheeks" Is this last sentence, "as they fall down his cheeks" well said? Does it sound natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@lauradenerim It reads ok but I have never heard it used in UK. Very poetic !
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@lauradenerim ,
Looking great, however I would, within the context of the whole phrase, switch "fall" to "fell". I apologise if I am frustrating to be correcting you on a tiny, little speck of verb agreement, but it is those little things that make a big difference in heavy-agreement languages like English.
I hope this was relevant and that I'm not coming across like I'm trying to find problems in what would be an absolutely STUNNING piece of truly poetic language. The sentence is very academic and I can't speak for others, but I think that sentences like this will get you noticed in a terrific way!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@kindofstrange161 Thank you so much for your kind words! But if I write "fell" instead of "fall" wouldn't the tense of the whole sentence be changing?
I would have to rewrite it like this: "but they dried as they fell down his cheeks" right? However, I did not want to write it as something that happened in the past, but as something that is happening at this very moment, in the present... Help me solve this help please, thanks again!
I would have to rewrite it like this: "but they dried as they fell down his cheeks" right? However, I did not want to write it as something that happened in the past, but as something that is happening at this very moment, in the present... Help me solve this help please, thanks again!