Question
Aggiornato il
1 mar 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Can I use either OF or FROM?
1) Here’s a link with the audios OF the meeting we had earlier.
2) Here’s a link with the audios FROM the meeting we had earlier. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
Both make sense, but FROM sounds a little more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@RB_AC
1) Here’s a link with the audio OF the meeting we had earlier. = correct
2) Here’s a link with the audio FROM the meeting we had earlier. = correct and more natural
Unless you have 2 or more recordings, “audio” is singular.
—Here is a link with the audio from the meeting.
—Here are 2 links with the audios from the meeting and the PM’s speech.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
Can I use either OF or FROM?
1) Here’s a link with the audios OF from the meeting we had earlier.
2) Here’s a link with the audios FROM the meeting we had earlier.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
Both sound perfectly natural to me, but as previously mentioned it should be audio, not audios.
To some extent It depends on the context.
If you had a meeting earlier and recorded the sound from the whole meeting then either word is acceptable.
However, if you had a meeting and in that meeting an audio file (e.g. a song, etc.) was played or referred to, then from would be more appropriate.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
@ladybug Wouldn’t it still be just ‘audio’ even if there were multiple recordings?
If there was more than one recording then you would pluralise the format that is being used (e.g. audio files / audio disks etc.).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@KempS Your examples use “audio” as an adjective: audio files, audio disks, audio recordings. When talking about more than one, you would pluralise the noun.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
@RB_AC
I did a bit of research and confirmed that audio is definitely countable, however, in my experience I’ve only ever seen it treated as uncountable.
I’d personally write it as:
“please see audio files in link below”
or
“please find the audio files from our meeting in the link below”
etc.
But from a technical perspective so long as you are referring to multiple recordings then audios is also okay (it still sounds a bit weird to me but so do lots of other English words :D)
(https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/audio)
(https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/404...)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@KempS Okay. Thanks for that thorough explanation. Sometimes speaking naturally is far way better than using proper grammar. There are many words that I just prefer to say wrong, because they sound smoother to my ears.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@RB_AC
—Here is a link with the audio from the meeting. = All of the recordings, as a *whole*, used as UNCOUNTABLE.
—Here are 2 links with the audios from the meeting and the PM’s speech. = The focus is on multiple, individual files—the audios. This is not as common as the uncountable form.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?