Question
Aggiornato il
3 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra has the student finished writing his report yet? e did the student finished writing his report? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Has the student finished writing his report yet?
Did the student finish writing his report?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tomom1 When you say "has the student...", it sounds like they were writing it earlier and you want to see if they are finished now, like in an exam.
When you say "did the student...", it sounds like it was something that was finished in the past, like an overdue assignment.
A: the student is in the exam at the moment
B: has he finished writing the first section?
A: yes
C: the homework was due this morning. Did he finishing writing it up?
D: no, he did not
So, I guess did is for something only in the past, and has is for something that may have started in the past but is currently happening
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
the first sentence is in present tense, so the student has been in that moment writing his report. the second sentence is in past tense where you are asking if i’m the even of the past the student finished his work.
did the student finish writing his report.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@thisguyisanotaku
Thank you😆
Your explanation was very polite and easy to understand!
Even so, the tense in English is very delicate compared to that in Japanese, and it seems that it will take time to understand the detailed feeling😅
Thank you😆
Your explanation was very polite and easy to understand!
Even so, the tense in English is very delicate compared to that in Japanese, and it seems that it will take time to understand the detailed feeling😅