Question
Aggiornato il
3 mar 2021
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Does this sound natural?
This is where I had used to sit for several months.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is where I used to sit for several months.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@ladybug thank you! But if it's in a past context, couldn't the verb be "had used"? For example : In those days I used to go to the library once a week. This is where I had used to go for several months.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@agathebenjamin07
This is where I had (auxiliary verb) sat (main verb)
This is where I *used to* (auxiliary verb phrase) sit (main verb) = where I DID SIT
Used to can be an auxiliary verb—similar to did—indicating that a state, habit, or action took place in the past and does not continue. However you would not use two auxiliary verbs: This is where I had+did+sit/sat
Use one of these correct structures:
Where I had sat
Where I used to sit
https://grammarist.com/usage/used-to/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?