Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If your child was born last year, which sentence do you use?
“I have a child last year. “
or
“I had a child last year. “
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Had because it's the in the past therefore it's past tense
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@Lemon-san Thank you for answering. I thought the sentence “I had a child last year. “ somehow implies that the child is already gone. isn’t that it?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@masatsgu_mori yes it also means that it has 2 meanings
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Having" a child doesn't mean possessing a child. It means "giving birth." That's why the past tense is ok. If you said "I had a child last year," no one would think you only used to have one, unless you made it obvious with your voice and face that you meant "have" in the past tense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Lemon-san So should it be said “I got a child last year.” or something unless one want to intentionally confuse the other?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@masatsgu_mori That's nice to hear, thank you! :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)