Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2021
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa chomp at the bits ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Note: the original expression is "champing at the bit" but so many people incorrectly used "chomping" that it's now more common to hear "chomping."
"Chomping at the bit" means someone is very eagerly waiting. They can't wait to do it.
Example:
"I haven't gone skiing in a year so I'm chomping at the bit to get back on the mountain."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@fossberger I forgot to mention that the expression comes from horses champing/chomping at the "bit" in their mouth. A bit is the part of the horse's reins that goes in its mouth.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Great. There is a similar German expression. But instead of the bit it refers ro the hooves.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@fossberger That's interesting! I'll go look that up, thanks :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?