Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2021
- Russo Quasi esperto
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
are "another" and "the other" interchangeable?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, they aren't interchangeable at all, they mean completely different things.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/bri...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo Quasi esperto
- Ucraino
great article! )
To sum it all up, I can say that we use "another" only before singular countable nouns, right? If talking about "other", we can use this one before plural and singular uncountable nouns.
To sum it all up, I can say that we use "another" only before singular countable nouns, right? If talking about "other", we can use this one before plural and singular uncountable nouns.