Question
Aggiornato il
21 feb 2017
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra fault e wrong e mistake e error and false e pleas help me with examples ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A fault is a problem with something, usually a device or something electronic e.g. there is a fault in the system. The adjective is 'faulty' e.g. the computer is faulty.
Fault is also used to talk about when someone has done something and they are to blame e.g. it's all my fault.
Wrong means incorrect e.g. that is the wrong answer.
You are wrong.
Mistake and error are basically the same.
I made a mistake.
I made an error (less natural, but not wrong)
False means not real.
He used a false passport
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Pashto
Fault is used when someone commits a sin or a machine isnt working well for example;All that was my fault.
This machine has a big fault.
Wrong is used when somthing or someone wasnt correct.
For example My answer was wrong.
Error is used when when there is a bug on internet or a instrument dont give correct reading.
for example there was an error in meter.
When someone answer wasnt ture we can it false.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
Work- It's work in general, so its not specific.
I'm going to work.
I have work tomorrow.
I can't go to the party because I have work.
Career- A bit like a catogory of jobs. eg.
teaching career
(could be nursery, or highschool maths or science or RE or primary school)
business career
(partnerships, sole trader etc.)
My teacher says that the business career is difficult but fun.
I don't know what career I want to go into when I'm older.
Job- Almost like work but not quite.
My job is quite easy for me.
Do you have a job? (you CAN NOT say 'Do you have a work?')
My job starts at 5.00pm
- Arabo Quasi esperto
A problem is something that has a solution / can be fixed. A problem can be anything from a personal life issue or a mathematical issue, but there is always a solution.
Trouble is more emotional. It means something bad, either an action or a situation, that may have no solution.
Trouble is more emotional. It means something bad, either an action or a situation, that may have no solution.