Question
Aggiornato il
6 mar 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what are SUFFIXES
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A suffix is a letter or group of letters that goes on the end of a word and changes the word's meaning.
Paint becomes painting.
Ship becomes shipment.
Act becomes action,
Appoint becomes appointment.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Not only does a suffix change the meaning, but it usually changes the part of speech. You have suffixes in Spanish, too. You turn a word into an adverb by adding -mente to the end, or you turn it into an adjective by adding -oso to the end. That's all!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HDGD
Paint can be either verb or noun.
Painting can be either verb or noun.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@PeterinUK yeah I know paint as a noun is the bucket of paint and as a verb is the action of painting but paint and painting is a ever those are to different tenses present tense and ing tense but as far as I know is not a SUFFIX .. are u sure about that I mean I'm not arguing I'm sorry if I sound like that but is because I was sure that that was not a SUFFIX
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HDGD
Hi,
All the following are suffixes of paint.
paints, painting, painted, painter.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@PeterinUK oh yeah painter that's different because is not a verb painter is the suffix of doer right
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In the example Paint - Painting, -ing as a suffix changes a noun into a verb but for past tense then yes, a different suffix will be needed as in Painted.
painter is the suffix of doer right
yes, that is correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@PeterinUK and OER of doer is also a SUFFIX right for example worker and rober and that one u said painter
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HDGD
-er is a common suffix as in the noun Painter.
So Do-er becomes Doer.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)