Question
Aggiornato il
6 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The kids can be quiet a handful to deal with when they stay over. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If they are a handful, it means that they are difficult to care for. For example, they might be loud, destructive, bad mannered, too excited, or something like that.
To deal with it, means that you are responsible for taking care of the situation.
To stay over, means that they will be spending time at your house, and possibly overnight.
So, basically, the kids are staying at your house, they will be difficult to take care of, and you are responsible for controlling them.
--------
And it's "quite a handful", not "quiet a handful".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita